Privacy Policy

YourStoree is the corporate trade name forYourStoree. In this policy we refer to YourStoree as “our”, “us” or “we”.

“Readers”, “You” and “Users” refer to the public who visit and interact with the Archiloci (www.archiloci) website.

At YourStoree we appreciate your readership and through this policy set out how we intend to protect your personal privacy balanced with legitimate business interests in collecting and using or personal data. This Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and handle personal data you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement. From time to time we may change this policy by updating this page. You should regularly check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What We Collect

Log Files

When someone visits our website we collect standard Internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way, which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website using the data in the logs. We will not associate any log data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.

Comment and Enquiry Forms

We collect data from you when you voluntarily submit comments, submit a job advert, submit a project, place and advertisement, advertise product, send us an email, write to us, enter a competition, or make an enquiry. Depending on the service required we collect the following information:

  • Contact details such as Name, Email, Web Address, Mailing Address, Billing Address, Telephone numbers, Credit and Debit Card information and other contact details.
  • IP Address
  • Comment
  • Enquiry
  • Job, product and advertisement orders.

We require this information for the following reasons: -

  • To process transactions, requests, comments, and enquiries.
  • To better understand our readership profile, and improve the site, products and services.
  • Encourage safe visitor interaction and discussion on our website.
  • Monitor and facilitate comments.
  • Be able to respond to visitor enquiries
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provide. You will always have the opportunity to opt out of this at this time.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other organisation or authority without your consent, unless required to do so by law.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. It is also understood that whilst these measures are in place any information carried by the Internet can be intercepted and misplaced.

Links to other websites

The Archiloci website displays links that take you to other sites. We do not take responsibility once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites, as such sites are not governed by this Privacy Statement. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Statement applicable to the website in question.

Comments and Public Responsibility

Archiloci is a public forum and any information you disclose voluntarily via comments becomes public information. It is advisable to be mindful when disclosing information about yourself and projects. We cannot control any further actions taken by other users.

We reserve the right to delete any unsuitable comments referencing the following; profanity, abusive language, hominem attacks personal attacks, hate speech, aggressive tones, spam, phishing and irrelevant messages.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Get updates

Sign up below to be kept updated with all our latest career tips, new jobs and insider advice.